PDA

View Full Version : kennisgeving verschuldig geworden OB bij niet zuivering ?



franske
06-18-2009, 09:37 AM
Hallo,

Vandaag een melding binnengekregen van de douane te Heerlen dat ingevolge art 23 Wet OB de verschuldigde omzetbelasting op een niet gezuiverd T1 bij ons in de periodieke aangifte omzetbelasting dient te worden opgenomen .

Document is opgemaakt door een bedrijf in Frankrijk.
Bestemming van de goederen is Amerika.
Document werd door ons bedrijf abusievelijk in transit afgemeld, de goederen zijn niet in onze administratie opgenomen.


Naar mijn mening is het verzoek van de douane om verschuldigde omzetbelasting in onze perodieke aangifte te betrekken niet juist omdat de goederen niet voor ons zijn bestemd. Of goederen bestemd zijn om in het kader van bedrijfsactiviteiten te gebruiken kan worden afgeleid aan bijvoorbeeld facturen of koopopdrachten etc.

Het enkele feit dat een vervoersaangifte is uitgemaakt op een geadresseerde geeft deze geadresseerde niet het recht om verschuldigde omzetbelasting in vooraftrek te brengen indien een douaneschuld ontstaat.

franske
06-18-2009, 09:53 AM
In rekening gebrachte omzetbelasting kan altijd in vooraftrek worden gebracht bij de ondernemer voor wie de goederen bestemd zijn. Het kan dus altijd interessant zijn om uit te zoeken wie recht heeft op vooraftrek van omzetbelasting welke in rekening is gebracht wegens onttrekking van goederen aan douanetoezicht. Deze omzetbelasting kan worden doorbelast aan de betreffende ondernemer die deze omzetbelasting vervolgens weer terug kan vragen van de belastingdienst




DEDUCTIONS OF VALUE ADDEX TAX

APPLICABLE REGULATION
Council Directive 77/388/EEC of 17 May 1977 on the harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to turnover taxes - Common system of value-added tax: uniform basis of assessment.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31977L0388:EN:HTML
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31006.htm

TITLE II SCOPE
Article 2
The following shall be subject to value added tax:
1. the supply of goods or services effected for consideration within the territory of the country by a taxable person acting as such;
2. the importation of goods.

TITLE IV TAXABLE PERSONS
Article 4
1. "Taxable person" shall mean any person who independently carries out in any place any economic activity specified in paragraph 2, whatever the purpose or results of that activity.
2. The economic activities referred to in paragraph 1 shall comprise all activities of producers, traders and persons supplying services including mining and agricultural activities and activities of the professions. The exploitation of tangible or intangible property for the purpose of obtaining income therefrom on a continuing basis shall also be considered an economic activity.

TITLE XI DEDUCTIONS
Article 17
Origin and scope of the right to deduct
1. The right to deduct shall arise at the time when the deductible tax becomes chargeable.
2. In so far as the goods and services are used for the purposes of his taxable transactions, the taxable person shall be entitled to deduct from the tax which he is liable to pay:
(a) value added tax due or paid in respect of goods or services supplied or to be supplied to him by another taxable person;
(b) value added tax due or paid in respect of imported goods;

Article 18
Rules governing the exercise of the right to deduct
1. To exercise his right to deduct, the taxable person must:
(a) in respect of deductions under Article 17 (2) (a), hold an invoice, drawn up in accordance with Article 22 (3);
(b) in respect of deductions under Article 17 (2) (b), hold an import document, specifying him as consignee or importer, and stating or permitting calculation of the amount of tax due;
(c) in respect of deductions under Article 17 (2) (c), comply with the formalities established by each Member State;
(d) when he is required to pay the tax as a customer or purchaser where Article 21 (1) applies, comply with the formalities laid down by each Member State.